Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment's policy about personal information collected through the Consumer Protection website, and our copyright statement.

Privacy statement

Purpose and scope

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of www.consumerprotection.govt.nz know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (eg, in feedback form). This information will be viewable by site administrators, and MBIE staff.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE. We will store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (e.g., to investigate a complaint) or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it (e.g., to administer, evaluate and improve the site, to improve our services and to action or respond to the information provided). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g., with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law otherwise permits or requires it).

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request corrections to that information

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to:
Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website(external link).

Statistical information

You can browse this website without having to disclose any personal data. However, we may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage and improve the website. This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • users' IP addresses and location
  • users' search terms
  • pages accessed on the website
  • links that are clicked on
  • date and time of visits
  • previous visits to the website
  • users' operating systems
  • browsers and devices used when accessing the website.

This information is viewable by website administrators. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

This information may be used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify you.

Cookies

This site uses Google Analytics cookies to provide traffic analysis which helps us improve our website.
It also uses third-party vendor remarketing tracking cookies (e.g. from Facebook and Google). These allow third-party vendors to show Consumer Protection ads on websites across the Internet based on someone's past visits to this website.

None of the cookies we use collect identifiable information about you.

You can disable or delete cookies through your browser settings. To learn more about cookies and how you can manage them in your web browser, visit the allaboutcookies.org website.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more 3rd party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These 3rd party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Copyright statement

Crown Copyright ©
Except where stated otherwise, this website and the information on it is protected by copyright owned by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment on behalf of the Crown.

Except where otherwise indicated (either below or within the specific information), Crown copyright material on www.consumerprotection.govt.nz may be reproduced for non-commercial use without formal permission or charge, provided the material is reproduced accurately and not used in a derogatory manner or misleading context. Where the material is being published or issued to others, the source and copyright status must be acknowledged. Material on this website must not be used in a commercial context unless the written permission of MBIE has been obtained.

For material on this website that is subject to Crown copyright and maintained by another government organisation, authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from that organisation.

Exceptions

Copyright of third parties

We cannot give permission to re-use third party copyright material on this site. This includes material on websites you may access through links from this site. You will need to contact the copyright holder directly for permission.

Contact us if you are unsure about who holds the copyright.

Images

MBIE holds copyright or licensing rights to all images on this website, including the Consumer Protection logo, except where expressly noted. Images on this website must not be used or reproduced for any purpose, including personal or educational use, unless the written permission of the MBIE has been obtained.

Please note that neither the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment emblem nor the New Zealand Government logo may be used in any way which infringes any provision of the Flags, Emblems, and Names Protection Act 1981(external link) or would infringe such provision if the relevant use occurred within New Zealand.

Contact us if you wish to reproduce any of these items cpinfo@mbie.govt.nz.